Other Names: Blue-faced Finch, Green-backed Finch, Blue-headed Parrot Finch
Habitat: Lowlands to heights of ranges in grassy clearings and lush vegetation of rainforest margins. (Rainforest’s, grasslands and cultivation’s)
Distribution: North east Australia (Eastern part of Cape York Peninsula) The birds also inhabit the Indo-pacific region (New Guinea, Moluccan Islands, etc)
Food: The blue-faced finch will adapt well to captivity and dietary needs will be similar to most finches including a good finch mix, live food and greens.
Nesting: With adequate cover the pair will share nest building responsibilities. The nest is usually a pear-shaped structure that includes an entrance tunnel. The nest is lined with a mixture of coarse and in grass. They will accept a nesting box.
Breeding: A clutch size normally consists of 3-6 eggs. Both parents will share the incubation responsibilities. Young fledge after about 22 days. Best results are shown when breeding in a large planted aviary. These birds have a good tolerance towards other finches so they will go well in a mixed aviary or colony. Try to limit the type parrot finches in one aviary as they will mix and create hybrids. The blue-face is one of the easier parrot finches species to breed.
Egg incubation: Incubation of eggs is carried out by the hen
Sexing: The female is similar to the male however all colours are duller.
Colour Mutations: Pied Blue-faced parrot Finch (large splashed of white or yellow throughout plumage)
Lutino Blue-faced parrot Finch (Green is replaced by yellow with the blue colour face being replaced by white.)
Grizzle Pied (feathers are partly normal and partly yellow)
|Average clutch:||3-6 Eggs|
|Days to hatch:||12-14 days from incubation|
|Fledge date:||Generally 21-22 days old|
|Wean date:||5-6 weeks|
|First molt:||2 months|
|Sexual maturity||Adult plumage indicates maturity however not to be bred as per all finches until they reach the age of 9 months|
|Status in wild:||Secure|
Incoming search terms:
- parrot finch
- blue head parrot finch
- blue headed parrot finch
- grizzled mutation finch