Image

PURCHASE ONE OF THE GREAT BOOKS THROUGH AUSTRALIANFINCHES.COM

Below is a list of recommended reads for those interested in Australian Finches. These books offer great tips on nesting, breeding, habitat and general care. 
All books advertised below will be shipped through Fishpond, (www.fishpond.com.au) Australia's best online best store. All books can be shipped both domestic and international.

ENJOY!

Grassfinches in Australia

Grassfinches in Australia
BUY THIS BOOK TODAY

Gouldian Finches (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)

 

Zebra Finches (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)

 

Zebra Finches (Complete Pet Owner's Manual)
BUY THIS BOOK TODAY

Field Guide to the Birds of Australia 

Field Guide to the Birds of Australia 
BUY THIS BOOK TODAY

 


 


Map & Tips


Provided by Birdata - www.birdata.com.au

Plum-headed Finch

Other Names: Plumhead, Plum-capped Finch, Modest Finch, Cherry Finch, Plain-coloured Finch

Size: 11cm

Habitat: Near swamps or rivers. In tall grass or shrubbery of nearby floodplains.

Distribution: From Northern Queensland  southward through the interior of eastern Australia to new South Wales.

Food: In the wild they will feed on seeds found on the ground or close to it. Live food, Greens and a good finch mix will keep the finches happy whilst in the aviary environment.

Nesting: Builds a small dome nest that is slightly taller than it is wide. Made with green grasses and no entrance tunnel, the nest is sometimes lined with feathers. The nest are built low to the ground and usually made in amongst dense shrub an live grass.

Breeding: With clutch sizes between 4-6 eggs, the parents will share incubation responsibilities during the day. The nest is shared by both parents during the night. The young  will be fully fledged at about 21 days. Try not to disturb the nest during the breeding period.

Sexing: Males have a dark spot below the beak which is not present on the female.

Notes: 

Summary

Incubation:

By both parents

Average clutch:

4-6 Eggs

Days to hatch:

12-14 days from incubation

Fledge date:

Generally 21 days old

Wean date:

 

First molt:

 

Sexual maturity

Adult plumage indicates maturity however not to be bred as per all finches until they reach the age of 12 months.


 

Image Gallery

  • Plumhead Finch
    Created on: 05 Feb 2014
    2 image(s)